Indoor/Outdoor : All-Dielectric Seft-Supporting (ADSS)
Part Number Description Packing Color Certification Specification
  OS2 (Single Mode)     TIS 2166-2548
RoHS Compliant
ISO 9001
ISO14001
64730006 INDOOR-OUTDOOR OFC-ADSS-6F SM (9/125) LOOSE TUBE-BLACK (LSZH-FR) 2,000 M
64730012 INDOOR-OUTDOOR OFC-ADSS-12F SM (9/125) LOOSE TUBE-BLACK (LSZH-FR) 2,000 M
64730024 INDOOR-OUTDOOR OFC-ADSS-24F SM (9/125) LOOSE TUBE-BLACK (LSZH-FR) 2,000 M

Part Number Description Packing Color Certification Specification
  OM2 (Multimode Mode)     TIS 2166-2548
RoHS Compliant
ISO 9001
ISO14001
64760006 INDOOR-OUTDOOR OFC-ADSS-6F MM (OM2) LOOSE TUBE-BLACK (LSZH-FR) 2,000 M
64760012 INDOOR-OUTDOOR OFC-ADSS-12F MM (OM2) LOOSE TUBE-BLACK (LSZH-FR) 2,000 M
64760024 INDOOR-OUTDOOR OFC-ADSS-24F MM (OM2) LOOSE TUBE-BLACK (LSZH-FR) 2,000 M
Part Number Description Packing Color Certification Specification
  OM3 (Multimode Mode)     TIS 2166-2548
RoHS Compliant
ISO 9001
ISO14001
64770006 INDOOR-OUTDOOR OFC-ADSS-6F MM (OM3) LOOSE TUBE-BLACK (LSZH-FR) 2,000 M
64770012 INDOOR-OUTDOOR OFC-ADSS-12F MM (OM3) LOOSE TUBE-BLACK (LSZH-FR) 2,000 M
64770024 INDOOR-OUTDOOR OFC-ADSS-24F MM (OM3) LOOSE TUBE-BLACK (LSZH-FR) 2,000 M

General Characteristics

Product Type

Optic Cable

Construction

Singlemode or Multimode

Description

This specification covers the construction and properties of all-dielectric selfsupporting
(ADSS), single jacket, dry core loose tube fiber optic cable. The cable
sheath is composed of a smooth low smoke, zero halogen and flame retardant.

Installation
Environment

Indoor and Outdoor

Standards Compliance

Electronic Industries Association (EIA) - Telecommunications Industry Association (TIA) - International Telecommunications Union (ITU) - International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) - American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM) - ISO/IEC 11801, ANSI/TIA 568-C.3, Telcordia (Bellcore) GR-20-CORE, ITU G.651, ICEA 596, 696 ICEA , ITU G.652

FURUKAWA is supported application for IEEE 802.3z,Gigabit Ethernet, IEEE 802.3ae,10Gigabit Ethernet, ATM, FDDI, Fiber Channel, CATV, FTTX

Optical Fiber

SM (Singlemode), MM (Multimode) OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4.

Package

Wooden reel

   
 

* Other types of products are available upon request, please contact us.

   

Technology Innovation and quality in certified and recognized products.

Optical Fibers


When it comes to long distance and transmission rate’s performance, optical cabling is the best. It is by far, a better choice than copper cabling. Installation of optical networks follow the same rules as those for buildings, datacenter or MDUs. The optical channel presented at the figure below is an example of performance measurement for any optical solution.




Aiming even higher transmission rates, different multimode fibers MM(50/125μm) were developed, such as OM3, OM4 and more recently OM5. These ibers are compatible with VCSEL, a semiconductor-based laser diode that allows higher taxes of transmission, within distances compatible with local networks. Among the fibers applied in critical environments or with high taxes of data transmission, OM5 should be highlighted, as it is the only one which bandwidth is characterized to be used with SWDW (Short Wavelength Division Multiplexing). The following table shows the performance of multimode optical fibers under the use of SWDM.




OM5 Multimode Fiber
The Wide band multimode optical fiber (WBMMF), optimized for SWDM application

The new generation of the 50 µm multimode fibers, known as OM5, comes to enlarge the performance from previous versions, allowing data traffic in rates such as 40G/100Gbps, for now. Besides being totally compatible with current application of Multimode fibers, the new model was developed in order to support and promote the use of SWDM, which operation and use is explained and depicted as it follows:


In order to establish minimum condition for performance of SWDM technology usage with multimode fibers, it is necessary to establish and determine the bandwidth necessity to transit all used wavelengths. The main differential of the OM5, when comparing with previous fibers, is this characterization.
Currently, the technology SWDM supports 4 wavelengths, that means an improvement of 4 times the transmission rate in face of conventional transmission. OM5 fiber is still under standardization phase, it is still awaiting for the creation of a norm, such as TIA- 942AAAE, to stablish specifications for its specific multimode optical fibers.


Single-Mode Fibers & Non-Zero Dispersion (NZD)

“Low Water Peak” (G.652.D) ---> Metropolitan and access networks.
It enables future expansion of the network for new users via CWDM in up to 16 channels. Fifty percent increase of the transmission capacity in relation to the conventional single-mode fibers. Low attenuation coefficient at the water absorption peak (1383±3 nm), assuring additional use of the E band (1360 to 1460 nm), as well as along the other transmission bands (1270 to 1610 nm)

“Bending Loss Insensitive” (G.657.A ---> FTTH Access networks (Fiber-To-The-Home) and local networks.
Low values of loss, due to curvature, along its entire transmission spectrum, from 1260 to 1625 nm. It allows bending at diameters up to 20 mm generating maximum loss of 0.5 dB at 1625nm and 0.2 dB at 1550 nm.


Related Certifications
   
  Certifications
 
   
   
 
ETL Listed
     
   
   
Related Products
   
responsive carousel
                 
    บริษัทใน กลุ่ม ฟูรูคาวา อิเล็คทริค     ช่องทางบริการด่วน   บริการลูกค้า  
  Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd. (Japan)     การรับประกันสินค้า   โทร : (662) 105-4057  
  Furukawa Electric LatAm (Brazil)     การฝึกอบรม   แฟกซ์ : (662) 632-1080  
  OFS Fitel, LLC. (USA)     ตัวแทนจำหน่ายอย่างเป็นทางการ   อีเมล์ : support@fecsa.co.th  
  FITEL (Global Site)     ตัวแทนผู้ติดตั้งที่ผ่านการรับรอง   แผนที่ : FECSA  
  Furukawa Electric Europe Ltd     ระบบการบริหารจัดการสำหรับผู้ติดตั้ง   ข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมทางโซเชียล  
  Furukawa (Thailand) Co.,Ltd.  
Opportunities for Furukawa Accredited System Integrators and Installer  
 
 
 
Furukawa Electric Communications Southeast Asia Ltd.
191 Silom Complex Building, Unit C, 16th Fl., Silom Road, Kwaeng Silom, Khet Bangrak, Bangkok. 10500 Thailand.
Tel : +66 (0) 2-105-4057  Fax: +66 (0) 2632-1080